electronics, repairs, service manuals and datasheets discussion community for the repairs professionals and technicians
FAQSearchMembersGroupsRegisterProfilePM'sLogin/Out
sony tv
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Electronic equipment repair and service manual search discussion Forum Index -> Equipment Repairs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jts1957



Joined: 24 Nov 2008
Posts: 2472
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts1957 wrote:
see if there's an "add" and "erase" button on the apron.
If so, do step #1, hitting "add" after you "enter" whatever stations you want in the sets "memory."


I presume you have an antenna/cable connected when trying auto-program?

I was asking if you can "add/erase" manually?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts1957 wrote:
jts1957 wrote:
see if there's an "add" and "erase" button on the apron.
If so, do step #1, hitting "add" after you "enter" whatever stations you want in the sets "memory."


I presume you have an antenna/cable connected when trying auto-program?

I was asking if you can "add/erase" manually?


yes sir antenna/cable connected when using the auto program ..haven`t tried to add/erase manually...ok sir i`ll try to do it and give u feedback later on.
Back to top
haovnp2



Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Location: viet nam

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isolation between antenna network and TV/radio equipment
A ground loop in your AV system caused by antenna connection or TV cable is very common if you have your computer connected to the same system. This type of ground loop problem can be solved by using suitable isolation between your AV system and the antenna cable. The simplest way to get rid of the hum is to disconnect the antenna cable from the AV system. If you still want to watch cabe TV or listen to your radio an keep the system hum free then you have to install isolators to all those antenna cable connections your system has.
_________________
electronicworldforyou
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
jts1957 wrote:
jts1957 wrote:
see if there's an "add" and "erase" button on the apron.
If so, do step #1, hitting "add" after you "enter" whatever stations you want in the sets "memory."


I presume you have an antenna/cable connected when trying auto-program?

I was asking if you can "add/erase" manually?


yes sir antenna/cable connected when using the auto program ..haven`t tried to add/erase manually...ok sir i`ll try to do it and give u feedback later on.


sir, i could not erase/add program manually,i checked the pins of the tuner if there are cold solder joints.. all were ok... press hard the cable/ antenna and tried the auto program function ,it works..but if i`m not holding it,auto program is not working anymore ,only the text is visibly counting but the program is stuck to one tuned station.... if i wanted to transfer it to another channel/station ,i have to enter first the desired channel and hold /pressed tightly the antenna cable before it moves to another tuned station/channel..although i can used it & can watch my favorite programs, i`m still curious what`s the fault sir?... Rolling Eyes
Back to top
jts1957



Joined: 24 Nov 2008
Posts: 2472
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, from that description, I'd have to say bad connections inside the Tuner. Bad Tuner. Sad
I wonder if the manual add/erase works if "press hard the cable/ antenna"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts1957 wrote:
Well, from that description, I'd have to say bad connections inside the Tuner. Bad Tuner. Sad
I wonder if the manual add/erase works if "press hard the cable/ antenna"?


yes sir i can delete/add channel manually or thru remote control if press hard the cable/antenna,tuner is expensive ,so i decided not to replace it until it is unusable ..ok sir thanks for helping me..more power to you.. Very Happy
Back to top
jts1957



Joined: 24 Nov 2008
Posts: 2472
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome. Have a nice night (or is it day)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts1957 wrote:
You're welcome. Have a nice night (or is it day)?


day sir,a million thanks again sir & goodluck.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Electronic equipment repair and service manual search discussion Forum Index -> Equipment Repairs All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Електроника София - Service Manuals Free Download - Prikachi - Service Diagrams

Free TV Schematics Download - HARDW.net - Pinout Master - Jabse Search - Jabse.InK  - Pulsator

Connector Pinout Forum - Новини - SnimkiOt.com - безплатен DNS - Whois разузнаване - Poblizo.com : пътешествия